Dialzara Alternatives: AI Receptionists Compared by Cost per Call

Dialzara Alternatives: AI Receptionists Compared by Cost per Call

Dialzara in Brief

Dialzara is an AI receptionist with one of the lowest entry prices on the market. Every inbound plan includes 24/7 answering, appointment booking, lead qualification, call routing, and voicemail transcription, and its team helps write your prompts during setup. It answers in English and Spanish and offers a 7-day free trial.

Its plans, as listed on Dialzara's pricing page on October 12, 2026:

PlanPriceMinutes includedEach extra minute
Business Lite$29 a month60$0.48
Business Pro$99 a month220$0.45
Business Plus$199 a month500$0.40
Business Elite$349 a month1,000$0.35

Plans change, so confirm current pricing before you decide.

What Dialzara Does Well

  • A low-risk start. $29 a month gets a small business answering and booking without a big commitment.
  • Booking on every plan. Several competitors save booking for higher tiers; Dialzara includes it from Lite.
  • Help with setup. Hands-on onboarding matters for owners who do not want to write prompts themselves.
  • More than voice. It also sells text messaging, website chat, and outbound calling add-ons.

The Catch: Minutes Go Faster Than You Think

Per-minute plans are easy to underestimate because owners think in calls, not minutes. This conversion shows how many calls each plan really covers:

PlanMinutesTwo-minute callsFour-minute calls
Lite603015
Pro22011055
Plus500250125
Elite1,000500250

Booking and intake calls tend to run longer than quick questions about hours or directions, so look at your own average before picking a plan.

When Paying Overage Beats Upgrading

Dialzara lists an overage rate for every plan, so the cheapest choice is not always the plan that covers all your minutes. Using the published rates:

Your monthly minutesCheapest way to pay
Up to about 205Lite plus extra minutes
About 206 to 442Pro plus extra minutes
About 443 to 875Plus plus extra minutes
Above about 875Elite

For example, 150 minutes costs $29 + 90 x $0.48 = $72.20 on Lite, less than the $99 Pro plan. Higher plans add priority support and, on Elite, dedicated onboarding, so weigh those too.

Why People Look at Alternatives

  • Their calls run long, so per-minute billing adds up.
  • Their volume is growing past a few hundred minutes a month.
  • They want trained people available for some calls.
  • They need a specific integration or compliance setup.

Alternatives at a Glance

AlternativeHow it billsEntry priceHow it differs from Dialzara
RosiePer minute$49 for 250 minutesMore minutes per dollar; booking from $149
UpfirstPer call$24.95 for 30 callsCall length does not matter; junk calls are free
GoodcallPer unique customer$79 for 100 customersMinutes are never metered
Smith.aiPer callFree for 25 calls, then from $150Live agents available
PATLivePer minute, live$99 for 50 minutesReal people answer every call
Custom AI receptionistBuild plus usageQuoted per projectYour own rules and integrations

The Alternatives

Rosie

Rosie also bills by the minute but gives much bigger allowances: 250 minutes for $49, 1,000 for $149, and 2,000 for $299. The difference is that booking and warm transfers start on the $149 plan, while Dialzara includes booking from $29. If you need booking and use more than about 330 minutes a month, Rosie's $149 plan costs less than Dialzara at the same volume.

Upfirst

Upfirst charges per call: $24.95 for 30 calls, $59.95 for 90, $159.95 for 300, and $299 for 600. A five-minute call costs the same as a one-minute call, and calls under 15 seconds or where nobody speaks are not billed. If your calls are long, this is often the cheapest switch from Dialzara, and the 14-day trial gives you time to compare.

Goodcall

Goodcall bills by the number of different people who call each month and never meters minutes: $79 covers 100 unique customers, then $0.79 each, and $129 covers 500. It suits businesses where calls are long or the same customers call repeatedly.

Smith.ai

Smith.ai's AI receptionist has a free plan for 25 calls a month and paid plans from $150 a month at about $2 per call, with hybrid and human-first plans for calls that need people. Choose it over Dialzara if you want live agents behind the AI.

PATLive

PATLive is a live answering service with US-based receptionists and no AI. Plans start at $99 for 50 minutes, about 20 calls by PATLive's own estimate, with a 14-day trial. It costs several times more per minute than Dialzara, so it makes sense when every caller should reach a person.

A Custom AI Receptionist

If none of these products fits your booking rules, software, or compliance needs, a custom AI receptionist built on a voice platform is the remaining option. Builds with integrations typically cost $5,000 to $15,000, plus usage. See our AI receptionist service.

Worked Example: 80 Calls at 4 Minutes

A business gets 80 calls a month averaging 4 minutes (320 minutes) from about 70 different callers, and it needs appointment booking.

ServiceEstimated monthly costHow we priced it
Upfirst$59.95Premium covers 90 calls
Goodcall$79Starter covers 100 customers
Dialzara$144Pro $99 + 100 extra minutes x $0.45
Rosie$149Booking requires the 1,000-minute plan
Smith.aiAbout $160Pro at about $2 per call, approximate
PATLiveAbout $517300-minute plan $479 + 20 x $1.89

At four minutes a call, the per-call and per-customer services cost roughly half as much as Dialzara. Shorter calls narrow the gap: if the same 80 calls averaged two minutes, they would use 160 minutes, which costs $77 on Dialzara Lite with extra minutes, about level with Goodcall.

How to Choose

  1. Check your phone system for last month's calls and total minutes.
  2. Use the conversion table to see how many calls each plan really covers.
  3. Price Dialzara as plan plus extra minutes, then price a per-call option at the same volume.
  4. Confirm booking works with your calendar on the plan you would buy.
  5. Test your real call types during the free trials.

See our AI receptionist pricing comparison for eight services priced side by side, and AI receptionist cost and ROI to weigh price against booked jobs.

Official documentation

Platform capabilities and implementation details can change. These official references help readers verify the guidance in this article.