Goodcall Alternatives: 6 AI Answering Services Compared for 2026

Goodcall Alternatives: 6 AI Answering Services Compared for 2026

Goodcall in Brief

Goodcall is an AI phone agent with an unusual way of billing: not by minutes or calls, but by how many different people it helps each month. One phone number counts once a month no matter how often that person calls back, and spam and wrong numbers do not count at all. Minutes are never metered, so a nine-minute booking call costs the same as a quick question.

Here are the plans as listed on Goodcall's pricing page on October 12, 2026:

PlanPriceUnique customers includedEach extra customerCall history
Starter$79 a month100$0.7930 days
Growth$129 a month500$0.2690 days
Scale$299 a month2,000$0.15Unlimited

Enterprise pricing is quoted for more than 2,000 customers a month. Every plan includes a local number, or you can forward your existing one, and you can start free with a demo agent. Prices change, so confirm them before you sign up.

What Goodcall Does Well

  • Long calls cost nothing extra. Detailed bookings and intake calls do not push up your bill the way they do on per-minute plans.
  • Repeat callers are free after the first call. A customer who calls three times in a month counts once.
  • Generous allowances above Starter. Growth covers 500 different callers for $129, which is hard to beat for a busy shop.
  • Plain-English edits. You describe a change to the agent in your own words instead of rebuilding a script.

Why People Look at Alternatives

Goodcall's model is a good deal for many businesses, but not for all of them:

  • Very low call volume. At $79, Starter costs more than the entry plans from Upfirst ($24.95) or Dialzara ($29) if you only get a couple dozen calls a month.
  • Spikes of first-time callers on Starter. Each customer beyond 100 costs $0.79 on Starter. An ad campaign or a storm that brings 300 new callers adds $158 unless you move up to Growth.
  • Limits on the entry plan. Starter includes one team member, one external tool, and 30 days of call history, so teams that need several logins or connections usually need Growth or Scale.
  • Wanting people on the phone. If some calls need a trained human, a hybrid service with live agents fits better.
  • Specific integration or compliance needs, such as a booking system you rely on or a business associate agreement for patient information. Check these with Goodcall before you rule it in or out.

How to Estimate Your Unique Customers

You need one number to price Goodcall fairly: how many different phone numbers called you last month.

  1. Export last month's call log from your phone system or carrier portal.
  2. Remove spam, robocalls, and wrong numbers, since Goodcall does not count them.
  3. Count distinct caller numbers. A spreadsheet's remove-duplicates tool does this in seconds.
  4. Repeat the count for your busiest month, because that is when extra-customer charges show up.

Businesses with regular clients usually see far fewer callers than calls. Businesses that advertise for new customers see close to one caller per call.

Alternatives at a Glance

AlternativeHow it billsEntry priceBest for
UpfirstPer call$24.95 for 30 callsLow volume and specific calendar tools
DialzaraPer minute$29 for 60 minutesLowest entry price with booking included
RosiePer minute$49 for 250 minutesLarge minute allowances; booking from $149
FrontdeskPlan plus credits$99, or $79 billed annuallyPhone, chat, text, and email in one place
Smith.aiPer callFree for 25 calls, then from $150AI with live agents for complex calls
Custom AI receptionistBuild plus usageQuoted per projectYour own rules, integrations, and compliance

The Alternatives

Upfirst

Upfirst charges per call instead of per caller: $24.95 a month for 30 calls, $59.95 for 90, $159.95 for 300, and $299 for 600, with 20% off for annual billing. Calls under 15 seconds and calls where nobody speaks are not billed. Compared with Goodcall, it is cheaper at very low volume and more expensive once you pass a few hundred calls. It lists scheduling with Google, Outlook, Clio, Acuity, Calendly, and Square on every plan, and its 14-day trial is long enough to test real calls.

Dialzara

Dialzara starts at $29 a month for 60 minutes and includes booking, call routing, and lead qualification on every plan, with its team helping set up your prompts. The trade-off against Goodcall is metering: every minute counts, and extra minutes cost $0.35 to $0.48 depending on the plan. It suits businesses with few, short calls.

Rosie

Rosie gives large minute allowances: $49 for 250 minutes, $149 for 1,000, and $299 for 2,000. Appointment booking and warm transfers start on the $149 plan. If your calls are short and you need booking, that plan is predictable; if your calls run long, Goodcall's unmetered minutes usually cost less.

Frontdesk

Frontdesk, at myaifrontdesk.com, costs $99 a month, or $79 billed annually, and covers more than the phone: 200 voice minutes plus web chat, text messages, and email drafts, with extra voice minutes paid in credits. Choose it if you want one tool answering every channel rather than the lowest phone bill.

Smith.ai

Smith.ai combines AI answering with live agents. Its free plan covers 25 calls a month, paid AI plans start at $150 a month at about $2 per call, and its homepage lists hybrid plans from $2.50 a call and human-first plans from $7 a call. It costs more than Goodcall, but it gives you trained people for calls that AI should not handle alone.

A Custom AI Receptionist

When a ready-made product cannot follow your booking rules, connect to your software, or meet a compliance requirement, a custom AI receptionist built on a voice platform is the alternative. Our builds with integrations typically cost $5,000 to $15,000 plus usage, so they make sense for specific workflows or high volume, not as a cheaper Goodcall. See our AI receptionist service.

Worked Example: Same Calls, Different Callers

Two businesses each get 400 calls a month averaging 3 minutes, which is 1,200 minutes. Business A runs ads, so 350 different people call. Business B has regular clients, so 120 people make those calls.

ServiceBusiness A (350 callers)Business B (120 callers)How we priced it
Goodcall$129About $95A: Growth covers 500 customers. B: Starter $79 + 20 x $0.79
UpfirstAbout $235About $235Pro $159.95 for 300 calls + 100 x $0.75
Rosie$299$2991,200 minutes needs the 2,000-minute plan
Dialzara$419$419Elite $349 for 1,000 minutes + 200 x $0.35

Two lessons stand out. Goodcall is the cheapest option for both businesses because it never charges for minutes. And the plan you pick matters: on Starter, Business A would pay $79 + 250 x $0.79 = $276.50, more than double the $129 Growth price.

The picture changes at low volume. A business with 25 three-minute calls a month from 20 callers would pay $24.95 on Upfirst's Starter plan, about $36 on Dialzara Lite ($29 plus 15 extra minutes at $0.48), $49 on Rosie's entry plan without booking, and $79 on Goodcall.

How to Choose

  1. Pull last month's call log and count calls, minutes, and distinct callers.
  2. Price Goodcall on the plan that fits your caller count, not just Starter.
  3. Price one per-call and one per-minute option at the same volume.
  4. List your must-haves: booking with your calendar, transfers, team logins, integrations, and live backup.
  5. Run test calls during each free trial, including your hardest call types.

Our AI receptionist pricing comparison prices eight services for a 150-call month, and how to choose an AI receptionist covers features and setup.

Official documentation

Platform capabilities and implementation details can change. These official references help readers verify the guidance in this article.