Upfirst Alternatives: AI Receptionists for Short and Long Calls

Upfirst Alternatives: AI Receptionists for Short and Long Calls

Upfirst in Brief

Upfirst is an AI answering service that bills per call rather than per minute. It is simple to understand and includes a lot on every plan: 24/7 answering, call recordings and transcripts, warm transfers, appointment scheduling with Google, Outlook, Clio, Acuity, Calendly, and Square, texting links during a call, spam blocking, Zapier, and support for more than 35 languages.

Plans as listed on Upfirst's pricing page on October 12, 2026:

PlanMonthlyBilled annuallyCalls includedEach extra call
Starter$24.95$20 a month30$1.50
Premium$59.95$48 a month90$1.00
Pro$159.95$128 a month300$0.75
Scale$299$240 a month600$0.70

Calls under 15 seconds, calls where the caller never speaks, and spam calls are not billed. There is a 14-day free trial and no contract. Confirm current prices before deciding.

What Upfirst Does Well

  • Fair counting. Pocket dials, hang-ups, and spam do not eat into your plan.
  • Long calls cost the same as short ones, which suits intake and booking.
  • Broad calendar support on every plan, including Clio for law firms.
  • Many languages without upgrading.

Why People Look at Alternatives

  • Lots of short calls. If many calls are quick questions about hours or directions, paying $0.70 to $1.50 per call can cost more than per-minute or per-customer plans.
  • HIPAA. Upfirst lists business associate agreements only on its Custom plan, so smaller clinics may look elsewhere.
  • Live backup. Upfirst's plans are built around its AI receptionist. If you want trained people to take some calls, a hybrid service fits better.
  • Deeper integrations. Beyond its calendar list, CRM connections run through Zapier, with custom integration support on the Pro and Scale plans.
  • More agents. Each additional agent costs $9.95 a month.

Alternatives at a Glance

AlternativeHow it billsEntry priceHow it differs from Upfirst
DialzaraPer minute$29 for 60 minutesCheaper for short calls; booking and Spanish on every plan
RosiePer minute$49 for 250 minutesBig minute allowances; booking from $149
GoodcallPer unique customer$79 for 100 customersRepeat calls and long calls cost nothing extra
Smith.aiPer callFree for 25 calls, then from $150Adds live agents
FrontdeskPlan plus credits$99, or $79 billed annuallyChat, text, and email included
Custom AI receptionistBuild plus usageQuoted per projectHIPAA setups and deep integrations

The Alternatives

Dialzara

Dialzara bills per minute, from $29 for 60 minutes up to $349 for 1,000, with booking, routing, and Spanish on every plan and a team member helping with setup. When calls are short, paying by the minute costs less than paying for each call; when calls run long, Upfirst usually wins. Dialzara has a 7-day trial.

Rosie

Rosie gives large minute allowances: $49 for 250 minutes, $149 for 1,000, and $299 for 2,000, with booking and warm transfers from the $149 plan. For a business with a few hundred short calls, Rosie's $149 plan is a predictable alternative.

Goodcall

Goodcall bills by unique customer and never meters minutes. $79 covers 100 different callers a month, then $0.79 each, and $129 covers 500. It beats per-call pricing when the same people call repeatedly, because their second and third calls cost nothing.

Smith.ai

Smith.ai also bills per call, so the model will feel familiar, but it adds live agents. Its free plan covers 25 calls, paid AI plans start at $150 a month at about $2 per call, and hybrid plans with people start at $2.50 per call. It costs more than Upfirst; the reason to pay is human backup.

Frontdesk

Frontdesk costs $99 a month, or $79 billed annually, for 200 voice minutes plus web chat, text messages, and email drafts, with extra voice minutes bought as credits. It fits businesses that want every channel answered from one place.

A Custom AI Receptionist

A custom build makes sense when you need HIPAA controls and a business associate agreement designed around your systems, a direct integration with your practice management or field service software, or call rules a product cannot follow. Builds with integrations typically cost $5,000 to $15,000, plus usage. See our HIPAA-compliant AI receptionist guide and AI receptionist service.

Worked Example: Short Calls vs Long Calls

A business gets 300 calls a month from about 220 different callers and needs booking. First assume calls are short, about 1 minute each (300 minutes); then assume they average 5 minutes (1,500 minutes).

Service1-minute calls5-minute callsHow we priced it
Upfirst$159.95$159.95Pro covers 300 calls
Goodcall$129$129Growth covers 500 customers
Dialzara$135$524Short: Pro $99 + 80 x $0.45. Long: Elite $349 + 500 x $0.35
Rosie$149$299Booking needs the $149 plan; 1,500 minutes needs the $299 plan
Smith.aiAbout $500About $500AI plan at about $1.67 a call for 300 calls, approximate

With short calls, Upfirst is not the cheapest: Goodcall, Dialzara, and Rosie all cost less. With long calls, the per-minute plans jump while Upfirst and Goodcall stay flat. Know your average call length before you choose.

How to Choose

  1. Find your average call length and the share of very short calls in last month's log.
  2. Count distinct callers, which is what Goodcall charges for.
  3. Price your volume on one per-call, one per-minute, and one per-customer service.
  4. If you handle patient information, ask each vendor which plan includes a business associate agreement.
  5. Test during the trials with your real call types.

Our AI receptionist pricing comparison prices eight services for a 150-call month.

Official documentation

Platform capabilities and implementation details can change. These official references help readers verify the guidance in this article.